Privacy Statement

Hawthorn Independents respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of members, volunteers, donors and visitors who interact with this website. Hawthorn Independents collects personal information through its website to assist its efforts in recruiting community independents to contest the Victorian state election. In the interest of maintaining transparency please see our privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is as follows:

This website is operated by the Hawthorn Independents. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to Hawthorn Independents through your conduct on the website. Hawthorn Independents does not make any representations about any third party websites that may be linked to this website.

Hawthorn Independents values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. 

Personal Information

Hawthorn Independents intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers and supporters about the actions of Hawthorn Independents.

Generally, we collect information that you provide in the registration process for joining, volunteering for, or donating to Hawthorn Independents.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented; or
  • it is required or authorised by law; 

Registration

Registration to Hawthorn Independents is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

Hawthorn Independents endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining Hawthorn Independents email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Hawthorn Independents or its representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.

Staff members have access to our website’s back-end system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If Hawthorn Independents becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Hawthorn Independents website, Hawthorn Independents will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/